The 43 North Road financial picture

The building the Board bought, the Village Inn deficit, and every dollar of your $413/month.

All data from the 2026 SRC Proposed Budget.

🏡 43 North Road

The building the Board bought — and what it actually costs

The Board purchased 43 North Road. Here is the building, the mortgage, the operating costs, the breakeven rent, and the subsidy every household pays.

43 North Road

The Financial Picture

What we bought, what it costs, and what a tenant would pay — every number from a public record.

A Note to the Board of Governors

The figures below are compiled from publicly available records. We recognize they may not reflect the Board's internal projections. We respectfully invite the Board to share official cost projections for 43 North Road — including expected operating costs, rental income targets, and per-household impact. If official figures are provided, we will update this section immediately and mark them as Board Verified. Until then, we're working with what's publicly available.

Submit Official Projections

We want what's best for the HOA. Transparency helps everyone make better decisions.

The Board has not yet reached out to our group for corrections — Our goal is 100% accuracy.

What We Bought

The Building & The Purchase

The building

2,618 sq ft · Built 1954 · 1.41 acres · Commercial

The purchase

$500K · $125K down · $375K mortgage at 6.75% · 15-yr term

Source: Treasurer's Report + Kinnelon Borough records (Block 11201, Lot 104).

First Year (2026)

Year 1 — first year loss

Mortgage
$56,820
Renovations (one-time)
$125,000
Operating costs
~$48,000
First year loss
$229,820

Per household

$250 / yr

Per month

$20.82

Includes $125,000 one-time renovation. Operating costs at community-input midpoint.

Every Year After (2027–2040)

Ongoing yearly loss

Mortgage
$56,820
Operating costs
~$48,000
Ongoing yearly loss
$104,820

Per household

$114 / yr

Per month

$9.49

Mortgage fixed for 15 years. Operating costs at community-input midpoint — may increase with inflation and building age.

Beyond the Mortgage

What It Takes to Operate This Building

The $57K mortgage is just the start. Operating costs sit on top of it.

  • Mortgage (debt service)

    Verified — Treasurer's Report

    $56,820 / yr

  • Operating costs

    ~ Community input ($4,000/mo)

    ~$48,000 / yr

  • Total ongoing

    $104,820 / yr

Market Rent

$5,018 / mo

$60,214 / yr

Kinnelon avg · $23/sq ft

Source: LoopNet

Breakeven Rent (Ongoing)

$8,735 / mo

$104,820 / yr

1.74x market rate

Rent needed to cover ALL costs

Breakeven Rent (Year 1)

$19,152 / mo

$229,820 / yr

3.8x market rate

Including one-time renovation

The Subsidy

What Homeowners Cover

Subsidized: the portion of building costs not covered by rental income, paid collectively by all 920 homeowners through annual assessments.

Year 1 subsidy

$169,606 / yr

$184 / household

(total Year 1 costs minus best-case rent of $60,214)

Ongoing annual subsidy

$44,606 / yr

$48 / household / year

Even with a tenant at top market rent

Assumes 100% occupancy at the highest Kinnelon market rate with no vacancy, no broker commissions, and no tenant improvement costs. Operating costs use the $48,000 community-input midpoint.

Sources

  • Treasurer's Annual Report 2025 & 2026 Budget
  • Kinnelon Borough property records (Block 11201, Lot 104)
  • LoopNet.com — Kinnelon & Butler NJ office listings, May 2026
  • Building: 2,618 sq ft, Class 4 Code 560, Year Built 1954

Verified ✓ = from official documents. Estimated ~ = conservative assumptions. Board members: email support@43northrd.com with corrections.

'Generating income to offset Club dues' is currently the #1 priority among survey respondents — selected by 1 neighbor (100%). But the numbers tell a different story — at current market rates, leasing 43 North Road would not generate income. It would require an ongoing subsidy from homeowner assessments.

See the breakdown below.

What We've Learned Together

Thanks to community input, we now have a clearer picture of what 43 North Road actually costs:

The building
2,618 sq ft · Built 1954
Annual mortgage
$56,820/yr ✓
Annual operating costs
~$48,000/yr
Total cost to carry
~$105,000/yr
Best-case commercial rent (Kinnelon avg)
$60,214/yr
Amount subsidized by homeowners
~$45,000/yr

Sources: Treasurer's Annual Report · Kinnelon Borough records · LoopNet.com · Community input

The 5-Year Picture

~$273,000

Paid by HOA members to subsidize a commercial tenant over 5 years

Even at top market rent with zero vacancy, homeowners pay the difference between what the building costs and what a tenant pays.

'Generating income to offset Club dues' is currently the #1 priority among survey respondents.

'Subsidized' = the difference between what the building costs and what a tenant would pay — covered by your assessment across 920 households.

🍽 Village Inn finances

The Village Inn — by the numbers

The Inn is the largest single expense in your assessment. Hero card, per-household impact, revenue-vs-expense gap, full spending breakdown, and the 7-year deficit trend.

Total Community Cost — Yearly Deficit

$406,304

paid by all 980 households every year

The Village Inn generates $1.43M in revenue but costs $1.83M to operate. Assessments cover the $406K gap — whether or not you dine there.

That's $34/month · $415/year from every household

2026 SRC Proposed Budget, pp. 7 & 13 · Includes $49K G&A allocation

$34

per month

8% of your $413 monthly dues

$415

per year

8% of your $4,824 annual dues

$406K

total community cost

Yearly deficit

🍽 Village Inn

Revenue vs. expense — does the Inn pay for itself?

The Inn brings in $1.43M per year from dining, catering, and bar sales. But it costs $1.84M to operate — leaving a $406K gap that your dues cover.

$1,428,688 revenue
$406K gap

Revenue covers 78¢ of every $1 spent

Revenue

$1,428,688

Total expense

$1,834,992

Reported expenses: $1,785,992. Adding $49,000 G&A Inn allocation = $1,834,992 total.

🍽 Village Inn Spending

How the Inn spends $1.84 million a year

This is only Village Inn expenses — not the full Smoke Rise budget. Nearly half goes to staffing. Food and beverage is the next largest cost.

Payroll & Staff
$793K43%
Cost of Food
$339K18%
Supplies & Other
$217K12%
Cost of Liquor
$108K6%
Insurance
$51K3%
Utilities
$51K3%
Real Estate Tax
$44K2%
Advertising
$35K2%
G&A Allocation
$49K3%

G&A Allocation: $49,000 of Inn expense categorized under General & Administrative (Budget p. 13)

🍽 Village Inn Deficit

7 years of growing losses

The gap between what the Inn earns and what it costs has grown 64% since 2019 — from $247K to $406K. That's an extra $159K per year the community now covers.

$247K
2019
$282K
2020
$310K
2021
$295K
2022
$310K
2023
$350K
2024
$350K
2025p
$406K
2026

2019–2025: reported deficit · 2026: includes $49K G&A allocation
Sources: SRC Proposed Budgets & Treasurer's Annual Reports

💰 Combined yearly losses

Two operations. One bill.

The Village Inn deficit and 43 North Road costs are paid by every household — whether or not you use either one.

Combined yearly losses — 2026

$587,584

paid by all 980 households every year

Village Inn deficit of $406K plus 43 North Road carrying cost of $181K — together, the two operations cost the community $587,584 per year.

2026 SRC Proposed Budget · pp. 3, 7 & 13

$50

per month

Per household, every month — Inn deficit + 43 North Road

$600

per year

Per household, every year — combined yearly losses

$588K

all households

Total community cost, every year

💰 Where the $588K comes from

Three line items, one bill

The Village Inn's yearly deficit plus the two 43 North Road lines on the 2026 Capital Fund page — added together.

  • Village Inn yearly deficit

    $406,304

    Revenue minus operating expenses (incl. $49K G&A allocation)

  • 43 North Road — annual loan

    $56,280

    Mortgage debt service · 15-yr term at 6.75%

  • 43 North Road — replacement items

    $125,000

    Capital replacement & maintenance — 2026 budget

Combined yearly losses

$587,584

Source: 2026 SRC Proposed Budget — Village Inn (p. 7), Capital Fund (p. 3), G&A (p. 13).

📋 2026 Proposed Budget

Every department, every dollar

Now the wider picture. Stat-card hero, sortable departmental chart, and the per-category breakdown of your monthly fee.

$4.8M

Total community budget

Operating + Capital · 980 households

$4,824

Annual assessment / lot

Up 7.6% year-over-year

$413

Monthly fee

Includes $11/mo installment fee

📋 2026 Departmental Budget

Every department, every dollar

The full Smoke Rise budget, ranked by expense. Departments shaded in forest green; the Village Inn is highlighted in gold because it's the largest single line — and the rest of this page goes deep on it.

Village Inn

Includes $49K G&A allocation

$1,834,99238%

Capital Fund

$1,204,00025%

Security

$1,013,86621%

Maintenance

$802,20317%

Office

$585,15412%

Recreation

$317,9947%

G&A

Includes $49K Inn expense allocation

$192,0894%

Lake & Env

$159,0003%

Prof. Services

$123,6003%

Source: 2026 SRC Proposed Budget · Village Inn expense includes its $49K G&A allocation. G&A's $192K bucket includes the same $49K Inn expense allocation — a cross-categorization, not a double charge.

🏡 Your assessment

How your $413/month is divided

Every Smoke Rise household pays $413/month — $4,824/year. Here's how that splits across the community's operations.

Security$86/ month21% of duesGate operations, perimeter patrol, in-house guards.
Capital$87/ month21% of duesRoads, vehicles, infrastructure improvements.
Maintenance$60/ month15% of duesGrounds, equipment, landscape, plowing.
Village Inn deficit$34/ month8% of dues$406,304 yearly deficit, divided across every household.
Other$94/ month23% of duesOffice, professional services, communications.
Recreation$22/ month5% of duesLifeguards, beach programming, swim lessons.
G&A$16/ month4% of duesTaxes on common property, insurance, board events.
Lake & Env$14/ month3% of duesDock operations, weed control, fish stocking.

Source: 2026 SRC Proposed Budget · Percentages sum to 100% across all community operations.

📈 Projections

What happens if nothing changes

At today's combined losses, here's the 1-, 2-, 5-, and 10-year cost per household — paired with the 7-year timeline of how we got here.

💰 If nothing changes

The cost of inaction, year by year

At today's combined losses of $587,584/year, here is what every Smoke Rise household pays if the Village Inn deficit and 43 North Road costs continue at 2026 levels.

Year 1

$600 per family

2 years

$1,200 per family

5 years

$3,000 per family

10 years

$6,000 per family

All 980 households over 10 years

$5,875,840

Nearly six million dollars.

Based on $587,584/year combined losses · 2026 SRC Proposed Budget

🍽 Inn deficit timeline

7 years, year by year

The Inn's deficit grew every year, with no structural changes made on any step to address it.

  1. 2019

    Inn deficit: $247K

    ↓ No structural changes

  2. 2020

    Inn deficit: $282K(+14%)

    ↓ No structural changes

  3. 2021

    Inn deficit: $310K(+10%)

    ↓ No structural changes

  4. 2022

    Inn deficit: $295K(-5%)

    ↓ No structural changes

  5. 2023

    Inn deficit: $310K(+5%)

    ↓ No structural changes

  6. 2024

    Inn deficit: $350K(+13%)

    ↓ No structural changes

  7. 2025 (proj.)

    Inn deficit: $350K(0%)

    ↓ No structural changes

  8. 2026

    Inn deficit: $406K(+16%)

    ↓ No structural changes

2019–2025: reported Inn deficit · 2026: includes $49K G&A allocation · 2026 SRC Proposed Budget

🗳 Your voice

The numbers are clear. What should we do?

Take the 5-minute governance survey to share your perspective on how Smoke Rise should manage these operations.

Next: Your voice

Vote, rate, and share your ideas

Beyond the governance survey, /voice is the hub for every way you can weigh in — the 43 North Road vote, ratings of community operations, and open suggestions.